Click on your state for a brief summary of that state's laws affecting or impacting subrogation recoveries.
[…] Common Fund
YES, as long as insurer doesn’t get its own attorney and intervene in the proceedings.
See reduction formula from 11-112 above
- In Maryland there can be a reduction of a subrogation claim for medical payments made by a health insurance carrier for a pro rata share of attorney fees. The statute allows a 1/3 reduction (See Ann Code Courts and Judicial Proceedings Title 11 Judgments Subtitle 1 §11-112).
- Relevant section is:
“(c)(1) Unless a subrogee files a petition to intervene in the personal injury action and is independently represented by counsel, in a subrogation claim arising out of a claim for personal injury, the amount permitted to be recovered by a payor for health care benefits or services paid or payable on behalf of the injured person shall be reduced by the amount that is determined by:
(i) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, dividing the amount of the total recovery in the claim for personal injury into the total amount of the attorney’s fees incurred by the injured person for services rendered in connection with the injured person’s claim; and
(ii) Multiplying the result under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph by the amount of the payor’s subrogation claim.
(2) The percentage under paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection may not exceed one-third.”
- Md Code Ann, Cts & Jud Proc 11-112 (West).
Collateral Source Rules
Generally evidence will not be admitted, but there are exceptions
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.