Subrogation Laws in All 50 States - Interactive Map
[…] • The court held that a Plan beneficiary is presumed to be made whole if he voluntarily settles his or her case within policy limits. (Thompson v. Federal Exp. Corp., 809 F. Supp. 950 (M.D. Ga. 1992)). Doesn’t seem to be an agreement within the other district or state courts though. Smith v. Life Ins. Co., 466 F. Supp. 1275 (N.D. Ga. 2006) distinguished itself from Thompson, holding that since Thompson didn’t deal with an OGCA §33-24-56.1 claim, the Thompson logic didn’t apply.

Common Fund

YES, no contracting around

“(b)(2) The amount of the reimbursement claim is reduced by the pro rata amount of the attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation incurred by the injured party in bringing he claim.” Ga. Code Ann. §33-24-56.1

Some courts have interrupted the Georgia statute differently. Watts v. Promina Gwinnett Health System, 242 Ga. App. 377, 530 S.E.2d 14 (Ga. App., 2000).