Subrogation Laws in All 50 States - Interactive Map
[…] Ga. Code Ann. §33-24-56.1(j): no benefit provider contracts or policies containing or incorporating provisions in conflict with this section may be issued in this state.

Made Whole Doctrine

YES, no contracting around

  • Georgia Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Woodcraft by MacDonald, Inc., 726 S.E.2d 793 (Ga. App. 2012). For the Made Whole Doctrine to apply, there must be a contest between the insured and insurer over a limited pool of funds which could result in the insured going unpaid to some extent.
  • Code Ann. §33-24-56.1. The Full Compensation rule was codified in §33-24-56.1. The statute provides that a benefit provider may provide for in its policy language and pursue reimbursement for such medical expenses from the injured party only if the injured party has received a recovery that “exceeds the sum of all economic and non-economic losses incurred as a result of the injury, exclusive of losses for which reimbursement may be sought under the statute. The legislature stated that subrogation for medical expenses and disability payments by a benefit provider directly against the tortfeasor is prohibited.